September | ||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
26 | 27 | 28
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Abstract data types; worst case running time MW 1.1-1.2, 2.1-2.4.2
14:30-15:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 216 |
29 | 30
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Big O, big Omega, big Theta; rules of sum and product for big O |
October | ||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
03
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Dictionary ADT MW 4.1-4.3
14:00-15:00 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
04 | 05
12:30 HW1 due
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Quicksort implemented recursively and using a stack MW 3.6 Quicksort handout
14:30-15:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 216 |
06 | 07
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Dictionary implementations by unsorted and sorted arrays and linked lists; review of binary search trees |
10
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 AVL trees MW 4.4
14:00-15:00 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
11 | 12
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 AVL trees: height, rotations
14:30-15:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 216
22:00 HW2 due
|
13 | 14
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 AVL trees: insert, remove |
17
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 AVL analyses; splay trees MW 4.5
14:00-15:00 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
18 | 19
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Splay trees
14:30-15:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 216 |
20 | 21
12:30 HW3 due
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Hashing: separate chaining MW 5.1-5.3 |
24
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Hashing: open addressing, rehashing MW 5.4-5.5
14:00-15:00 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
25 | 26
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Universal classes of hash functions; mergesort MW 7.6 Universal classes of hash functions
14:30-15:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 216 |
27 | 28
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Mergesort analysis |
31
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Graphs; topological sort MW 9.1-9.2
14:00-15:00 OH (Martin)
CSE 538
22:00 HW4 due
|
01 | 02
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Topological sort analysis; breadth-first search MW 9.3
14:30-15:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 216 |
03
Section
Mergesort, graphs & review |
04
12:30-13:20 Midterm exam
|
November | ||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
07
12:30 HW5 due
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Breadth-First search
14:00-15:00 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
08 | 09
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Introduction to parallelism DG 2-3
14:30-15:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 216 |
10 | 11
Veterans Day
|
14
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Divide and conquer parallelism
14:00-15:00 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
15 | 16
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 ForkJoin Framework; reductions and maps DG 4
14:30-15:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 216 |
17
Section
ForkJoin framework: Concepts and technical details Instructions for setting up & using Java 7, and demonstrations of the ForkJoin framework: FindMin (start with this one), FindMinAlt and Histogram. Worksheet & sample solutions. |
18
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Analyzing fork-join algorithms; prefix sum problem DG 5 |
21
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Parallel prefix, pack, quicksort
14:00-15:00 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
22 | 23
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Mutual exclusion and locks DG 6
14:30-15:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 216 |
24
Thanksgiving
|
25
Thanksgiving
|
28
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Priority queues, heaps, insert MW 6.1-6.3
14:00-15:00 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
29
22:00 HW6 due
|
30
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 deleteMin, buildHeap, heapsort MW 7.5
14:30-15:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 216 |
01 | 02
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Dijkstra's algorithm for least cost paths MW 9.3 |
December | ||||
Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday |
05
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Dijkstra's algorithm: implementation and analysis
14:00-15:00 OH (Martin)
CSE 538 |
06 | 07
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Minimum spanning trees, Kruskal's algorithm, union/find MW 8.1-8.5, 9.5.2
14:30-15:30 OH (Tyler)
CSE 216 |
08
13:30 HW7 due
|
09
12:30-13:20 Lecture
EEB 045 Kruskal's algorithm: implementation and analysis |
12 | 13 | 14 | 15
08:30-10:20 Final exam
|
16 |