Richard Ladner

Ph.D. Students of Richard E. Ladner

Current Ph.D. Students

Former Ph.D. Students

  • Kyle Rector, Enhancing Quality of Life for People who are Blind or Low Vision Using Computing Technology, June 2016 (co-supervised with Julie Kientz) (University of Iowa)
  • Shiri Azenkot Eyes-Free Input on Mobile Devices, August 2014 (co-supervised with Jake Wobbrock)(Cornell Tech, New York City)
  • Jessica Tran (EE), Human-Centered Optimization of Mobile Sign Language Video Communication, June 2014 (co-supervised with Eve Riskin and Jacob Wobbrock)(Microsoft)
  • Jaehong Chon (EE), Real-Time Sign Language Video Communications over Cell Phones, December 2011 (co-supervised with Eve Riskin)(Qualcomm)
  • Chadrika Jayant, Non-Visual Mainstream Smartphone Camera Interactions for Blind and Low-Vision People, August 2011 (Intel)
  • Shaun Kane (ISchool), Accessible Gesture-Based User Interfaces for Effective Access to Touch Screens by Blind People, August 2011 (co-supervised with Jake Wobbrock)(University of Colorado, Boulder)
  • Rahul Vanam (EE), Rate-Distortion-Complexity Optimization of Video Encoders with Applications to Sign Language Video Compression, August 2010 (co-supervised with Eve Riskin) (InterDigital Communications)
  • Anna Cavender, Collaborative, Multimedia Solutions for Improving Educational Access for Deaf and Hard of Hearing Students, June 2010 (Google)
  • Jeff Bigham, Intelligent Interfaces Enabling Blind Web Users to Build Accessibility Into the Web, June 2009, (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Neva (Cherniavsky) Durand, Activity Analysis of Sign Language Video for Mobile Telecommunications, March 2009 (co-supervised with Eve Riskin) (Baylor College of Medicine)
  • Tammy VanDeGrift, Scheduling Protocols for Media-on-Demand Systems, June 2005 (University of Portland, Portland, Oregon)
  • Justin Goshi, Efficient and Secure Media Delivery, September 2004 (Microsoft)
  • James Fix, Analysis of Cache Performance, March 2002 (Reed College, Portland, Oregon)
  • Ed Hong, Group Testing for Image Compression, December 2001 (Amazon)
  • Suzanne Bunton, On-Line Stochastic Processes in Data Compression, December 1996 (Co-supervised with Gaetano Borriello)
  • Anthony LaMarca , Caches and Algorithms, June 1996 (Intel)
  • David Cohn , Separating Formal Bounds from Practical Performance in Learning Systems, June 1992
  • H.K. Dai, Complexity Issues in Strictly Non-Blocking Networks, January, 1991 (Oklahoma State University)
  • Soma Chaudhuri, Topics in the Theory of Distributed Computing, September, 1990 (Iowa State University)
  • Ewan Tempero, Network Protocols for non-FIFO Channels, August, 1990 (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
  • Anne Condon, Computational Models of Games, July, 1987 (University of British Columbia)
  • Robert J. Fowler , Decentralized Object Finding Using Forwarding Addresses, October 1985 (Renaissance Computing Institute)
  • Garret Swart, Efficient Algorithms for Computing Geometric Intersections, January 1985 (Oracle)
  • Albert Greenberg, Efficient Algorithms for Multiple Access Channels, August 1983 (Co-supervised with Martin Tompa) (Microsoft)
  • Glenn (Goodrich) Brooks, Complexity of Finite Languages, June 1983 (Retired)
  • Udi Manber, Concurrency Control for Dynamic Data Structures, August 1982 (National Institutes of Health)
  • Paul Frank, Bounded Nondeterminism and the Parallel Parsing of Context-Free Languages, August 1979 (Information Storage Industry Consortium)

Undergraduate Research Students of Richard E. Ladner

Current Undergraduate Research Students

  • Catherine Feng, MobileAccessibility Project
  • Matthew Yang, AAC Study Project
  • Shin Young 'Lucia' Choi, ASL-STEM Forum
  • Daniel Snitkovskiy, Listening Speed Study

Former Undergraduate Research Students of Richard E. Ladner

  • Jane Zhang, Analyzing ASL Features from Data
  • Tisha Trongtham, ASL-Search
  • Liz Sablich ^, Programming Support for Blind Developers
  • Connor Hargus (Whitman College), Verification System for Deaf-Blind Clients and their Service Providers
  • Andy Li, Google Glass Project in Street Navigation
  • Nick Huynh, Sound Recognizer Project
  • Ryan Drapeau +, Google Glass Project for Tactile Graphics
  • Ericka Teasley, ASL to English Dictionary Project
  • Kelly Minckler, MobileAccessibility
  • David Liang, MobileAccessibility (graduated 2014)
  • David Wong, MobileAccessibility
  • Vaspol Ruamviboonsuk +, MobileAccessibility (graduated 2014)
  • Rochelle Ng, MobileAccessibility (graduated 2014)
  • Aric Hunter * ~, (Harvey Mudd College), MobileAccessibility (graduated 2014)
  • Jasmine Singh, MobileAccessibility
  • John Norberg, ASL-STEM Forum (graduated 2013)
  • Nara Kim, MobileAccessibility (graduated 2013)
  • Matt Moyers, MobileAccessibility (graduated 2013)
  • Michael Hotan, MobileAccessibility (graduated 2013)
  • Antonius Harijanto, MobileAccessibility (graduated 2013)
  • Rafael Rodriguez *, MobileASL (supervised with Eve Riskin and Jake Wobbrock) (graduated 2013)
  • Michelle Shepardson ^, ASL-STEM Forum (graduated 2012)
  • Josh Scotland * + ^, Tactile Graphics and MobileAccessibility (graduated 2012)
  • Josiah Cheslik *, ASL-STEM Forum
  • Michael Lam ^, MobileAccessibility (supervised with Bryan Russell)(graduated 2011)
  • Sanjana Prasain, MobileAccessibility (supervised with Alan Borning)(graduated 2012)
  • Miguel Rivera Mediavilla *, (University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon) MobileAccessibility
  • Tom Guo ^, MobileAccessibility
  • Trinh Ho, MobileAccessibility
  • Joy Kim * +, MobileASL (supervised with Eve Riskin and Jake Wobbrock)(graduated 2011)
  • Nicole Torcolini * ~, (Stanford University) MobileAccessibility
  • Brad Bicknell, MobileASL (supervised with Eve Riskin and Jake Wobbrock)(graduated 2011)
  • Sam Friedman *, MobileASL (supervised with Eve Riskin and Jake Wobbrock)(graduated 2011)
  • Janet Hollier, MobileAccessibility (graduated 2010)
  • Christine Acuario, MobileAccessibility
  • Amanda Chen, MobileAccessibility
  • Jason Behmer, MobileAccessibility (graduated 2011)
  • Steven Kwan, MobileAccessibility
  • Will Johnson ^, MobileAccessibility (graduated 2010)
  • Stillman Knox, MobileAccessibility (graduated 2010)
  • Sheri Yin * , MobileASL (supervised with Eve Riskin and Jake Wobbrock)
  • Michael Eng *, MobileASL (graduated 2010)
  • Jordan Atwood, ASL-STEM Forum
  • Sean Anastasi, MobileASL (graduated 2010)
  • Moon Oh, MobileAccessibility (graduated 2010)
  • Kathryn Sullivan (Olin College of Engineering) *, ClassInFocus (graduated 2011)
  • Lindsay Yazzolino, (Brown University) *, AccessComputing, WebInSight Project, Natual Language Analysis
  • Zach Raitt (Stanford University), WebAnywhere and Hyperspectral Image Compression
  • Joseph Muhm, MobileAccessibility (graduated 2009)
  • Daniel Otero +, Deaf and Hard of Hearing Cyber-Community (graduated 2009)
  • Jessica Leung * ^, WebInSight Project (CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Award Honorable Mention, 2009) (graduated 2009)
  • Jessica DeWitt *, MobileASL Project, User Interface Design, Summer Academy
  • Kris Weber *, Tactile Graphics Project (graduated 2009)
  • Jeremy Brudvik * + ^, WebInSight Project (Graduated 2008)
  • Sam Whittle * +, MobileASL Project (graduated 2008) (CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Award Honorable Mention, 2008; Winner of the CSE Best Senior Thesis Award, 2008) (Supervised with Eve Riskin)
  • Dana Wen * + ^, Tactile Graphics Project, Automated Braille Placement (graduated 2008) (CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Award Honorable Mention, 2008)
  • Jeremy Cho, Cache Efficient Algorithms (graduated 2008)
  • Kevin Dick (Cal Tech), Prefetch Friendly Algorithms (graduated 2008) (CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Award Winner, 2008)
  • Omari Dennis (Norfolk State University), * #, MobileASL Project (Supervised with Eve Riskin)
  • Max Aller, WebInSight Project
  • Effie Goenawan , (graduated 2007) Applications of the Multiple Choice Knapsack Problem to Data Compression
  • Cian Malone *, (graduated 2007) Tactile Graphics Project
  • Chester Chan +, Computer Analysis of Music (graduated 2007) (Winner of the Engineering Dean's Medal, 2007)
  • Gordon Hempton, WebInSight Project (graduated 2007)
  • Jack Hebert , Tactile Graphics Project (graduated 2007)
  • Kyle Littlefield, Image Compression (graduated 2006) (Winner of the CSE Best Senior Thesis Award, 2007)
  • Veneta Tashev, Tactile Graphics Project (graduated 2006)
  • Loren Merritt *, MobileASL Project (graduated 2006) (Supervised with Eve Riskin)
  • Cary Cherng * +, Cache Performance of Dynamic Programming (graduated 2006) (CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Award Finalist, 2005)
  • Jerry Pan +, Classification of crystallography images, memory performance of algorithms (graduated 2006)
  • Dane Barney * +, Video Compression (graduated 2005)
  • Roy Lim, Computer Analysis of Music (graduated 2005)
  • Eric Winges, Analysis of Mayan Pyrite Mirrors Using Computational Geometry (graduated 2005)
  • Satria Krisnandi * +, Automated Tactilization of Graphical Images (graduated 2005)
  • Matt Renzelmann * +, Video Compression and Automated Tactilization of Graphical Images (graduated 2005) (Winner of the CSE Best Senior Thesis Award, 2005)
  • Mahalakshmi Ramasamy, Automated Tactilization of Graphical Images (graduated 2005)
  • Tian Li *, Video Compression (graduated 2004)
  • Andy Jaya, Automated Tactilization of Graphical Images (graduated 2004)
  • Jake Christensen, Media Delivery Algorithms (graduated 2004)
  • Mandy Askew * +, Hyperspectral Image Compression (graduated 2004) (CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Award Honorable Mention, 2004)
  • Terri Moore, Automated Tactilization of Graphical Images (graduated 2004) (Arts and Sciences Dean's Medal Winner, 2004)
  • Eileen Hash +, Automated Tactilization of Graphical Images (graduated 2004)
  • Sam Coskey, Cellular Automata Studies (graduated 2003)
  • Alex Chang * +, Hyperspectral Image Compression (graduated 2003)
  • Adam Fuchs * +, Optimal Stream Merging Algorithms for Media-on-Demand (graduated 2003)
  • Erin Earl +, Hierarchical Analysis of Music Using Data Compression Algorithms (graduated 2003) (Winner of the Arts and Sciences Dean's Medal, 2003) (CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Award Finalist, 2003)
  • Lars Ahlzen, Group Testing for Audio Compression and Analysis of Multispectral Satellite Data (returned to Sweden 2002)
  • Jeff West *, Group Testing for Video Compression (graduated 2002)
  • Dan Hoke +, Windows Scheduling for Media-on-Demand (graduated 2002)
  • Andrew Lenharth, Data Compression of Satellite Images (graduated 2001)
  • Bao-Hoang Nguyen, Cache Perfomance of Algorithms and other topics (graduated 2000)
  • Ray Fortna *, Cache Perfomance of Algorithms and other topics (graduated 2000)
  • Kevin Zatloukal +, Nearest Neighbor Algorithms for Vector Quantization and other topics (graduated 2000) (CRA Outstanding Undergraduate Award Winner, 2001)
  • Mike Palmer +, The Calendar Queue in N-Body Simulation (graduated 1999)
  • Lam Nguyen, Cache Performance of the Calendar Queue (graduated 1999)
  • Eric Hesselgesser, Portability of Cache Conscious Algorithm Designs (graduated 1999)
  • Gabriel Deal, Cache Conscious Static Search (graduated 1999)
* recipient of NSF Undergraduate Research Experience Award
+ recipient of Mary Gates Research Scholarship
^ recipient of a NASA Space Grant
# recipient of an Intel Research Experience Award
~ recipient of Distributed Research Experiences for Undergraduates (DREU)