Vertical Mentoring Workshop for the Blind in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
July 26 - 28, 2006


Preliminary Program

Unless otherwise indicated all sessions will be held in the Paul G. Allen Center for Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Bill and Melinda Gates Commons (CSE 691)

Tuesday, July 25, 2006

7:00 - 9:00 pm
BBQ and informal introductions - McMahon Terrace

Wednesday, July 26, 2006

7:30 - 8:30
Breakfast - McMahon Dining Room
8:30 - 9:30
Orientation to the Campus - McMahon Lobby
9:30 - 9:45
Welcome - Bill Gates, Sr. - Gates Commons (CSE 691)
10:00 - 12:00
Introductions
12:00 - 12:30
Tour of Allen Center
12:30 - 2:00
Lunch in the Microsoft Atrium
2:00 - 2:45
Geerat Vermeij, Distinguished Professor, University of California, Davis - A Scientist Who Happens To Be Blind
3:00 - 4:30
Breakouts
  1. Math Accessibility - Sangyun Hahn, Graduate Student, University of Washington, and Ameenah Lippold, Defense Information Systems Agency (CSE 303)
  2. Transition from College to Work - Denna Lambert, Student Programs Coordinator for NASA Goddard Space Flight Center and Yang-su Cho, Assistive Technology Specialist, Washington State Services for the Blind (CSE 403)
  3. Transition from College to Grad School - Victor Wong, Graduate Student, Cornell University and Cary Supalo, Graduate Student, Penn State University (CSE 503)
4:30 - 5:00
Meet to share lessons from breakouts - Gates Commons (CSE 691)
5:30 - 6:30
Dinner - McMahon Dining Room
7:00 - 9:00
Outing to Music Festival at University Village. Meet in McMahon Lobby at 6:45

Thursday, July 27, 2006

7:30 - 8:30
Breakfast - McMahon Dining Room
8:45 - 9:00
Lindsay Yazzolino, High School Student, Issaquah High School, Washington State - A High School Student's Perspective on STEM
9:00 - 9:45
Daehee Lee, Software Engineer, Machine Learning, Become Inc. - Survival Guide in the Industry as a Handicapper
10:00 - 10:30
Break
10:30 - 12:00
Breakout Sessions
  1. Math Accessibility - Sangyun Hahn, Graduate Student, University of Washington, and Ameenah Lippold, Defense Information Systems Agency (CSE 303)
  2. Transition from College to Work - Denna Lambert, Student Programs Coordinator for NASA Goddard Space Flight Center and Yang-su Cho, Assistive Technology Specialist, Washington State Services for the Blind (CSE 403)
  3. Stepping Forward from High School to College - Seth Cooper, College Student, South Dakota Statue University (CSE 503)
12:00 - 12:30
Meet for sharing breakouts - Gates Commons (CSE 691)
12:30 - 1:45
Lunch in the Microsoft Atrium
1:45 - 2:30
Anne Taylor, Director of Access Technology Group, Jernigan Institute, National Federation of the Blind: Access Technology: Past, Present, and Future.
2:30 - 3:15
Mark Riccobono, Director of Education, Jernigan Institute, National Federation of the Blind - Our Revolution: The Blind, STEM, and Future Possibilities
3:15 - 3:30
Break
3:30 - 5:00
Breakout Sessions
  1. Touching Experiences with Tactile Graphics and Models - Robert Jaquiss, Executive Director, VIEW International Foundation (CSE 303)
  2. Practical Advocacy Skills and Knowledge for the Aspiring Blind Adult - Dan Frye, Manager of Affiliate Action, Advocacy, and Training, National Federation of the Blind headquartered in Baltimore Maryland. (CSE 403)
  3. Recruitment and Placement in the Federal Sector for STEM Jobs - Mark Rew, Team Lead for the Blind, Low Vision and Cognitive Team, Computer/Electronic Accommodations Program, US Government (CSE 503)
5:00 - 5:30
Meet for sharing breakouts
5:30 - 6:30
Dinner - McMahon Dining Room
7:00 - 9:00
Outings to be announced

Friday, July 28, 2006

7:30 - 8:30
Breakfast - McMahon Dining Room
8:45 - 9:15
John Gardner, President, ViewPlus, Inc. - Introduction to the Technology Fair
9:15 - 2:30
Technology Fair - Microsoft Atrium, Paul G. Allen Center for Computer Science and Engineering. Employers join in for lunch.
2:30 - 3:00
Closing - Gates Commons

Technology Fair Participants in the Microsoft Atrium

Research Projects
  1. WebInSight - accessibility to web images, Jeff Bigham and Oscar Danielsson, University of Washington
  2. Tactile Graphics Project - accessibility to figures in textbooks, Shani Jayant, Ethan Katz-Bassett, and Dana Wen, University of Washington
  3. ILABS technology for access to chemistry, Cary Supalo, Penn State University and H. David Wohlers, Truman State University
Products
  1. Kurzweil National Federation of the Blind Reader, Anne Taylor, NFB
  2. ViewPlus Emprint and ViewPlus IVEO Complete, Holly Stowell, ViewPlus
  3. MathPlayer, Neil Soiffer, Design Science
  4. BrailleNote and Brailliant, Jerry Retzloff, BlinkSOFT
  5. Maple GWP and Plotexplorer, Inge Durre, Handy Tech GmbH
  6. Zoom Ex, Ken Twergo, Vision Matters LLC
  7. Video Magnifiers for the Visually Impaired, Aileen Zaken, Leading Edge Vision
  8. EnableMart Products, Cristian Dumitru
  9. Everything Possible Products, Harvey Petty
  10. JAWS, OpenBook, MAGic, ZoomText, PAC Mate, Michael Hooks, Scott Hegle, Scott Bowman,Next Level Assistive Technology

Information