2001-2002 Teaching Schedule Version 4.5
2001-2002 A W S Su Version 4.5
100   Dickey   INFO Literacy Intro Courses
135         Engineers  
142J1 Chambers Perkins Perkins D. Johnson Intro Prog Java (Instructor 1)  
142J2 Dickey Chinn Zahorjan   Intro Prog Java (Instructor 2)  
143CC Yasuhara Bershad     Intro Prog II C++  
143J Perkins Chambers Dickey Kunen Intro Prog II Java  
321 Fox   Tompa   Discrete Math CSE core courses
322 Rao Tompa Chinn   Theory  
326 D. Kaplan Kautz M. Cary Tjaden/Tang Data Structures  
341 Tanimoto Dugan Borning   Languages  
370 Dickey Baer Diorio   Logic Design  
378 Oskin Eggers Dugan   Architecture  
401 R. Henry   Ruzzo   Compilers CSE majors only
403 Kimura Sazawal   Socha Software Eng (red = capstone)
421   Karlin     Algorithms  
431     Ladner   Complexity  
444 Suciu   Halevy   Databases  
451 Levy Zahorjan Bershad   Operating Systems  
457 Popovic   Seitz   Graphics  
458 Mones       Graphics II  
461 Wetherall Anderson, T. EE EE Networks  
466 Arnstein       Embedded Software  
467   Arnstein     Advanced Logic  
468   Diorio     VLSI Capstone  
471 Baer       Computer Design  
472         Linguistics  
473 Etzioni   Domingos   AI  
476   Borriello     Embedded Systems Capstone  
477     Ebeling   Hardware Systems Capstone  
481     Zahorjan   Software Systems Capstone  
490AP   Mones     Animation Production  
490CA     Mones   Animation  
490CV   Seitz     Computer Vision  
490GZ   Ladner     Data compression  
490DP         Pervasive Applications  
490GK     Kimura   Kimura: OS captsone  
490I   Weld     Internet  
490KT     Kehl   Telephony  
373 Chinn Tanimoto D. Johnson   Data Structures Non-majors courses
410 D. Johnson       OS/Arch  
413   Perkins     Languages  
415     Tanimoto   AI  
417   Ruzzo     Theory  
500         Computers & Society Grad courses
501         Compilers (red = quals)
503   Notkin     Software Eng  
505 Borning       Languages  
506         Languages II  
510         HCI  
521     Karlin   Algorithms  
522 Umans/Mossel       Algorithms II  
523         Computational Geometry  
524         Parallel Algorithms  
527 Ruzzo       Comp. Bio.  
531 Tompa       Complexity  
532         Complexity Theory  
533         Complexity Theory II  
536         Theory of Distributed Computing  
540         Simulation  
543         Perf Eval  
544     Suciu   Databases  
546 Domingos       Data Mining  
548   Oskin     Architecture  
549     Baer   High-performance Architecture  
551     Gribble   Operating Systems  
552   Gribble     Distributed and Parallel Systems  
           553     Shaw   Real-time Systems  
557   Curless     Graphics  
558     Popovic   Graphics II  
561     Wetherall   Networks  
563         Fault-Tolerant Computing  
567 Ebeling       Logic Design  
568   Diorio     VLSI  
573 Kautz       AI  
574   Etzioni     AI II  
576         Image Understanding  
577         Mathematical Morphology  
           581         Parallel Image Processing  
504         Software Eng II (safety) PMP courses
           582         Compilers  
583         Languages  
584         Software Eng  
           585         Hardware  
586 Eggers       Architecture  
587   Levy     OS/Distr. Systems  
588     Anderson, T.   Networks  
589 Ladner       Algorithms  
590YA       Mones Animation Production  
590YZ         Complexity  
591      Curless   Graphics  
592         AI  
593         Transactions  
           594     Halevy   Databases  
595   Borning     HCI  
596         Parallel  
           597         Perf Analysis  
590CV         Vision  
599         Alt. Models  
590Biz         Software Business  
590IP Dooley       Entrepreneurship  
590IT VanDeGrift       TA Training Special 590
590CC     Chambers   2nd Compilers course One-time 590s
590DF     Fox   Fox  
590DS         Suciu  
590HK         Kautz  
590MO     Oskin   Oskin  
590PD         Domingos  
590RR     Rao   Raj Rao (Neuroscience)  
590SS         Seitz  
590ZP         Popovic