CSE as AND gate University of Washington Department of Computer Science & Engineering
Computer Science & Engineering Teaching Assignments
  CSE Home   About Us    Search    Contact Info 

2003-04 Teaching Schedule v3.0

All teaching assignments are tentative and subject to change.

2003-2004
Autumn
Winter
Spring
Version 3.0
100
IS
Snyder
IS
Fluency
142-1
Dickey
Perkins
Dickey
Intro Prog Java
142-2
Rob Duisberg
Johnson
Carol Zander
Intro Prog Java
143
Perkins
Bershad
Perkins
Intro Prog II Java
303
Zahorjan
 
Chambers
Programming skills
321
Karlin/Karlin
 
Guruswami
Discrete Math
322
Ladner
Beame
Rao
Theory
326
Sabharwal
Tamir/Tamir
 
Data Structures
341
Tanimoto
Lee
Grossman
Languages
370
Borriello
Hemingway
Ebeling
Logic Design
368
 
 
 
Electronics
378
Dickey
Zahorjan
Baer
Architecture
401
Snyder
 
Ruzzo
Compilers
403
 
Socha
Johnson
Software Eng
421
 
Ruzzo
 
Algorithms
431
 
 
Ladner
Complexity
444
Suciu
Halevy
 
Databases
451
Levy
Lazowska
Bershad
OS
454
 
Etzioni
 
IT Capstone
455
 
Seitz
 
Computer Vision
457
Johnson
 
Curless
Graphics
458
Mones
 
 
Graphics II
461
AndersonT
Davis
EE
Networks
466
Hemingway
 
 
Embedded SW
467
 
Ebeling
 
Advanced Logic
468
 
Diorio
 
VLSI
471
Oskin
 
 
Computer Design
473
Kautz
 
Weld
AI
477
 
 
Borriello
HW Systems Cap
481
 
 
Zahorjan
SW Systems Cap
490AP
 
Mones
 
Animation Production
490AS
 
 
 
 
490CA
 
 
Mones
Animation Cap
490DF
 
Fox
 
Robotics Cap
490DV
 
 
 
Digital Vision
490GZ
 
Ladner
 
Data Compression
490GK
 
Kimura
 
OS Cap
490MT
 
 
Tompa
Comp Bio Cap
490RA
Anderson, R.
 
 
Tablet Comp. Cap
490RS
 
Ladner
 
Undergrad Research
 
373
Tamir
Shapiro
Tanimoto
Data Structures
410
 
 
Johnson
OS/Arch
413
Johnson
 
 
Languages
415
 
Tanimoto
 
AI
417
 
Tompa
 
Theory
 
501
 
Chambers
 
Compilers
503
 
 
Deline
SE
505
Grossman
 
 
Prog lang
510
 
 
 
HCI
521
 
Karlin
 
Algorithms
522
 
 
 
Algorithms II
527
Ruzzo
 
 
Comp Bio
531
Guruswami
 
 
Complexity
532
 
 
Beame
Adv. Complexity Theory
533
 
 
 
Adv. Complexity
540
 
 
 
Simulation
544
 
 
Suciu
Database
546
Domingos
 
 
Data Mining
548
 
Oskin
 
Architecture
549
 
 
 
Adv. Architecture
551
 
 
Gribble/Lazowska
OS
552
 
 
 
Dist Systems
553
 
 
Shaw
RT systems
557
 
Curless
 
Graphics
558
 
 
 
Graphics II
561
Wetherall
 
 
Networks
567
Ebeling
 
 
Digital Systems
568
 
 
 
VLSI
571
 
 
 
Mobile Robotics
573
Weld
 
 
AI
574
 
Kautz
 
AI II
576
 
 
EE - Shapiro
Image Understanding
577
 
 
Seitz
Adv. Topics in Vision
590IT
Perkins
 
 
TA Training Seminar
590DG
 
Grossman
 
Dan Grossman -- TBA
590DW
 
 
Wetherall
Security
590GB
 
Borriello
 
Ubiquitous Computing
590PD
 
 
Domingos
Probabilistic Methods
590RR
Rao
 
 
Comp neuroscience
P?
 
 
 
Sftwr Ver & Model Checking
P501
 
 
 
Compilers
P503
 
 
 
SE
P505
Chambers
 
 
Prog lang
P510
 
Anderson R.
 
HCI
P521
 
 
 
Applied Algorithms
P524
 
 
 
Parallel Computation
P544
 
 
Halevy
Databases
P545
 
 
 
Transactions
P546
 
 
 
PMP Data Mining
P548
 
 
 
Architecture
P551
 
Levy
 
OS
P557
Popovic
 
 
Graphics
P561
 
 
 
Network Systems
P567
 
 
Hemingway
Digital Systems
P573
 
 
 
AI
P576
 
 
 
Vision
P595
 
 
 
PMP Entrepreneurship
P596
 
 
 
PMP Software Business
598/P590
Beame
 
 
Complexity Theory
599/P590
 
 
Diorio
Alt. Comp. Paradigms
P590XX
 
 
 
PMP Comp Bio
P552
 
Gribble
 
PMP Distributed Systems
P590XX
 
 
 
PMP Animation
P590XX
 
 
 
PMP Cryptography

Capstone
Quals Course
Nonmajor Course

08-Aug-2003