CSE as AND gate University of Washington Department of Computer Science & Engineering
Computer Science & Engineering Teaching Assignments
  CSE Home   About Us    Search    Contact Info 

2004-05 Teaching Schedule v1.1

All teaching assignments are tentative and subject to change.

2003-2004
Autumn
Winter
Spring
Version 3.0
100
iSchool
Dickey
iSchool
Fluency
142-1
Reges
Reges
Reges
Intro Prog Java
142-2
Reges
Borning
Reges
Intro Prog Java
143
Perkins
Perkins
Reges
Intro Prog II Java
303
Zahorjan
 
Grossman
Programming skills
321
Beame/Fox
 
Karlin
Discrete Math
322
Rao
Guruswami
Beame
Theory
326
Tompa
Kautz/Ladner
 
Data Structures
341
Grossman
Perkins
Ruzzo
Languages
370
Hemingway
Borriello
Ebeling
Logic Design
378
Snyder
Zahorjan
Baer
Architecture
401
Chambers
 
Snyder
Compilers
403
 
D. Johnson
Anderson,R./Notkin
Software Eng
421
 
Beame
 
Algorithms
431
 
 
Guruswami
Complexity
444
Suciu
Suciu
 
Databases
451
Levy
Gribble
Lazowska
OS
454
 
 
Weld
Internet Systems Capstone
455
 
Shapiro
 
Computer Vision
457
D. Johnson
 
Popovic
Graphics
458
Mones
 
 
Graphics II
459
 
Mones 
 
Animation Production
460
 
 
Mones 
Animation Capstone
461
Bershad
Bershad
EE
Networks
466
Borriello
 
 Hemingway
Embedded SW
467
 
Hemingway
 
Advanced Logic
468
 
 
 
VLSI
471
Eggers
 
 
Computer Design
473
Etzioni
 
Fox
AI
477
 
 
Oskin
HW Systems Capstone
481
 
 
Zahorjan
SW Systems Capstone
490GK
 
Kimura
 
OS Capstone
490JL
Landay
 
 
HCI Capstone
490MT
 
 Tompa
 
Comp Bio Capstone
490RA
 
Anderson, R.
 
Tablet Comp. Capstone
490ST
 
 
Tanimoto 
Education SW Capstone
497
 
 
 
Undergrad Research
 
373
Tanimoto
Dickey
Dickey
Data Structures
410
 
 
Levy
OS/Arch
413
L. McDowell
 
 
Languages
415
 
Tanimoto
 
AI
417
 
Ruzzo
 
Theory
 
505
 
 Chambers
 
Prog lang
510
 
 
Borning 
HCI
521
 
Karlin
 
Algorithms
522
K. Jain  
 
Karlin 
Algorithms II
527
Ruzzo
 
 
Comp Bio
528
 
Rao 
 
Comp Neuroscience
531
Guruswami
 
 
Complexity
546
 
 
Etzioni 
Data Mining
548
 
Oskin
 
Architecture
549
Oskin
 
 
Adv. Architecture
551
 
 
Gribble
OS
557
 
Popovic
 
Graphics
558
 
 Agarwal
 
Graphics II
561
 Wetherall 
 
 
Networks
567
Ebeling
 
 
Digital Systems
568
 
Ebeling 
 
VLSI
571
 
Fox
 
Mobile Robotics
573
Weld
 
 
AI
574
 
 
Domingos 
AI II
576
 
 
Seitz
Computer Vision
577
 
 
Shapiro
Adv. Topics in Vision
590IT
Perkins
 
 
TA Training Seminar
599NL
 
Linial
 
Nati Linial -- TBA
599DS
 
 
Suciu
Finate Model Theory
P501
 
 
 
Compilers
P503
 
 
 
SE
P505
 
 
 
Prog lang
P510
 
 
 
HCI
P521
 
 
Ladner
Applied Algorithms
P524
 
Snyder
 
Parallel Computation
P544
 
 
 
Databases
P545
 
 Bernstein
Transactions
P546
Domingos
 
 
PMP Data Mining
P548
 
Eggers 
Architecture
P551
 
 
 
OS
P557
 
 
 
Graphics
P561
 
 
Wetherall
Network Systems
P567
 
 
 
Digital Systems
P573
Kautz
 
 
AI
P576
 
Seitz
 
Vision
P595
 
 
 
PMP Entrepreneurship
P596
 
 
 
PMP Software Business
P590XX
 Lazowska
 
 
PMP Public Policy

Capstone
Quals Course
Nonmajor Course

14-Oct-2004