Teaching Schedule 2017-2018

2017-2018 Autumn Winter Spring TITLE
100        
120   Hsia Ladner? Principles of CS   Required
142 Brand/Brand Brand/Brand 142/142 Intro Prog Java   Required/Core
143 Reges/Reges Reges/Reges Reges/Reges Intro Prog II Java   Core
143X Wortzman     Intro Prog I+II Java   Capstone
160     Ru Anderson Data Prog Python
131     Hemingway Digital Photography
154 Thayer Bricker Web Programming
190Z Bricker Bricker Bricker STARS
190D       Pixels
200-300        
EE205   J. Smith (EE)   Signal Conditioning
311 Blank/Blank   Beame/Zatloukal Foundations I
312 Tompa A. Rao/Tompa Blank Foundations II
331 Zatloukal Perkins/Perkins Tatlock Software Design and Implementation  
332 Ru Anderson Ru Anderson/Ru Anderson   Data Abstractions
333 Perkins Zahorjan Hsia/Hsia Systems Programming
341 Grossman Tatlock Borning Languages
344 Suciu McCarty Cheung Intro to Data Management
351 Hsia/Hsia Wyse Grossman The Hardware/Software Interface
352        
369   Hsia Hsia Digital Logic
371 EE EE J. Smith Advanced Logic
391 Ru. Anderson Ru. Anderson Ru. Anderson Unix Tools
390L   Lazowska   Leadership Seminar
390P   Blank   Problem Solving With Programming
400        
401 Bodik   Perkins Compilers
403     Ernst Software Engineering
421 Beame Oveis Gharan Y. Lee Algorithms
427 Ruzzo     Computational Biology
428     Ruzzo Comp Bio Capstone
431   J. Lee   Complexity
440 Fogarty Reinecke   HCI I
441     Reinecke HCI II
442 Heer     Visualization
444   Balazinska   Databases (joint with M 544)
446 N. Smith Kakade   Machine Learning
447   Choi   NLP
451 T. Anderson Kimura Wang OS
452     T. Anderson Distributed Systems 
454       Internet Systems
455     Curless Computer Vision
456       Story Design for Animation 
457 Curless     Graphics
458 Mones     Animation  
459 Mones     Character Animation
460   Mones   Animation Capstone
461 Zahorjan Heimerl Gollakota Networks
464     Mones Adv Topics in Animation
469 EE Oskin   Computer Architecture I
471       Computer Design
470     Oskin Computer Architecture II
473 D. Fox Zettlemoyer Tanimoto AI
474   Hemingway   Embedded SW
475 EE EE EE HW Systems
484 Roesner   Kohno Security (joint with M 584)
486 Seelig (EE)     Intro to Synthetic Biology (joint with 586)
490C       Intro to Cryptography
481C   Cakmak   Robotics Capstone
481D     Popovic Games
481i Hemingway     Sound Capstone
481K       Tech for Resource-Constrained Env.
481F       Kinect Capstone
481V       Virtual Reality Capstone
481NLP     Choi NLP capstone
481SYS   Wang   Cloud Capstone
481SEC       Security Capstone
482   Caspi   Accessibility Capstone
490A   Gottesman & Lazowska   Entrepreneuship: Company-Building (w/ 599A1,P590A)
490C       Software Entrepreneurship
490D Caspi     Accessiblity Prep
490N       Neural Engineering
490R   Srinivasa   Robotics
491       Data-Science Seminar
495       Project Practicum, Accessibility
Non-majors        
373 McCarty Blank Champion Data Structures
374 Perkins   Winstanley Implementation
410     Zahorjan OS/Arch
413     Languages
414 Luo   McCarty Database Systems
415 Tanimoto Tanimoto   AI
416     E. Fox (STAT) ML
417   Zatloukal   Theory
5th Year MS        
M 501     Perkins Compilers (joint with 401)
M 544   Balazinska   Databases (joint with 444)
M 547   Choi   NLP (joint with 447)
M 552     T. Anderson Distributed Systems (joint with 452)
M 584 Roesner   Kohno Security (joint with 484)
Quals         AREA
515   Domingos   Statistical Methods ai
546 Jamieson     Machine Learning ai
547     Kakade (STAT) Machine Learning for Big Data ai
573       AI ai
510 Fogarty   HCI app
512     Heer Visualization app
517     N. Smith NLP app
527 Su-In Lee     Comp Bio app
557 Curless   Graphics app
564   Kohno   Security app
571       Robotics app
576     Shapiro Computer Vision app
501     Compilers progsys
503   Ernst   SE progsys
505 Tatlock     Programming Languages progsys
507     Torlak Computer-Aided Reasoning for Software progsys
544   Suciu   Databases progsys
548     Taylor Architecture systems
550 Krishnamurthy     Systems for all systems
551     OS systems
552       Distributed Systems systems
561   Gollakota   Networks systems
567       Digital Systems Design systems
521 A. Rao     Algorithms theory
525       Random Algorithms theory
531     J. Lee Complexity I  theory
Advanced Grad      
522       Algorithms II
528       Computational Neuroscience
532       Complexity Theory
549 Oskin     High-Performance Computer Architecture
577 Shapiro (EE)     Special Topics on Computer Vision (Medical Imaging)
579     Todorov Optimal Control
599 Mankoff     TBD
599 Oveis Gharan     TBD
599 Srinivasa     Robot Autonomy: Motion Planning
599   Jamieson   Online and Adaptive Methods for Machine Learning
599   Y. Lee   Interplay between Convex Optimization and Geometry
599   Seelig   Molecular Programming
599     Ceze Hardware for ML
599     Krishnamurthy Systems for ML
599     J. Lee Advanced Theory (Topic TBD)
599   Suciu Principles of Data Management
599A1   Gottesman & Lazowska   Entrepreneurship: Company-Building (w/ 490A, P590A)
PMP        
P501     Perkins Compilers
P503     Software Engineering
P505       Programming Languages
P510       HCI
P517       NLP
P521       Algorithms
P527   Ruzzo   Computational Biology
P531       Complexity
P524       Parallel Computing
P544 Cheung     Databases
P546 Domingos     Data Mining / Machine Learning
P548 Ceze     Computer Architecture
P551       Operating Systems
P552   Krishnamurthy   Distributed Systems
P561       Networks
P557       Graphics
P564       Security
P573       Artificial Intelligence
P576     Brown & Newcombe Vision
P590A   Gottesman & Lazowska   Entrepreneurship: Company-Building (w/ 490A, 599A1)
P590 Heimerl     ICTD
P590   Bodik   Domain Specific Languages
P590   Cakmak Robotics
P590     Froehlich Ubiquitious Computing
Service Grad        
583 Beck et al     SE for Data Scientists
GIX        
MSTI510 Cakmak      
MSTI513     Patel  
Data PMP        
D514   Salimi   Data Management for Data Science
D515     Hellerstein Software Design for Data Science
D516 Balazinska     Scalable Data Systems and Algorithms
HCID        
    Mankoff    
    Froehlich    
  59 58 61