Sponsored by ACM SIGOPS in cooperation with INRIA


Final Program


Sunday, October 5, 1997


18:00-22:00 Conference Registration (Main Entrance)
18:00-22:00 Opening Reception (Salle Lamennais -- 3rd floor)


Monday, October 6, 1997


7:00-9:00 Conference Registration (Main Entrance)
7:00-9:00 Breakfast (Salle Lamennais -- 3rd floor)
9:00-9:15 Welcome and Introduction
    (Auditorium Chateaubriand -- Ground floor)
9:15-10:00 Keynote Address
    (Auditorium Chateaubriand -- Ground floor)
  • The Linux Challenge.
      Linus Torvalds (Transmeta).
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break (Rotonde Jacques Cartier -- 1st floor)
10:30-12:00 Session 1: Performance and Correctness
    (Auditorium Chateaubriand -- Ground floor)
Chair: Jeff Chase
  • Continuous Profiling: Where Have All the Cycles Gone?
      Jennifer M. Anderson, Lance M. Berc, Jeffrey Dean, Sanjay Ghemawat, Monika R. Henzinger, Shun-Tak A. Leung, Richard L. Sites, Mark T. Vandervoorde, Carl A. Waldspurger, and William E. Weihl (DEC Systems Research Center and Western Research Lab).
12:00-14:00 Lunch (Salle Lamennais -- 3rd floor)
14:00-15:30 Session 2: Kernels and OS Structure
    (Auditorium Chateaubriand -- Ground floor)
Chair: Mendel Rosenblum
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break (Rotonde Jacques Cartier -- 1st floor)
16:00-17:30 Work-in-Progress Session
    (Auditorium Chateaubriand -- Ground floor)
Chair: Karin Petersen
19:00 Reception hosted by INRIA and Région Bretagne
    (Salle Lamennais -- 3rd floor)


Tuesday, October 7, 1997


7:00-9:00 Breakfast (Salle Lamennais -- 3rd floor)
9:00-10:30 Session 3: Network and Data Services
    (Auditorium Chateaubriand -- Ground floor)
Chair: Dave Gifford
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break (Rotonde Jacques Cartier -- 1st floor)
11:00-12:00 Session 4: Security
    (Auditorium Chateaubriand -- Ground floor)
Chair: Paulo Guedes
12:00-14:00 Lunch (Salle Lamennais -- 3rd floor)
12:00-14:00 Systers Lunch (Salle Lamennais -- 3rd floor)
14:00-15:30 Session 5: Multiprocessing Support
    (Auditorium Chateaubriand -- Ground floor)
Chair: Kai Li
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break (Rotonde Jacques Cartier -- 1st floor)
16:00-17:30 Session 6: Scheduling for Multimedia
    (Auditorium Chateaubriand -- Ground floor)
Chair: Susan Owicki
17:30-19:00 Poster Session
    (Salle Bouvet -- 1st floor)
Chair: Karin Petersen
19:30 Dinner (Salle Lamennais -- 3rd floor)
21:00 SIGOPS Business Meeting
    (Salle Charcot -- 1st floor)
Chair: Carla Ellis


Wednesday, October 8, 1997


7:00-8:30 Breakfast (Salle Lamennais -- 3rd floor)
8:30-10:00 Session 7: File Systems and I/O
    (Auditorium Chateaubriand -- Ground floor)
Chair: John Wilkes
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break (Rotonde Jacques Cartier -- 1st floor)
10:30-12:00 Session 8: Mobile Systems
    (Auditorium Chateaubriand -- Ground floor)
Chair: Jeff Mogul
12:00-14:00 Lunch (both sitdown and boxed) (Salle Lamennais -- 3rd floor)



Photos utilisées avec l'aimable autorisation de l'office du tourime de St-Malo ©1996


This page is being maintained by Valerie.Issarny at irisa.fr with assistance of Gerard.Paget at irisa.fr
Pages created with the help of Gwen Heliou.
Copyright ©1996 INRIA-Rennes - Last modified: September 16, 1997