Bob Bandes Award

The Bob Bandes award was established in 1984 in memory of Bob Bandes, a Computer Science graduate student who died in a skydiving accident on August 21, 1983. The award recognizes exceptional performance by undergraduate and graduate students as teaching assistants in the Computer Science department. It serves as both a memorial for Bob Bandes and as an acknowledgement of the outstanding contributions of our department's TAs.

Awards are based on performance in lecturing, grading, and consulting. The award committee consists of the faculty TA coordinator, the staff graduate advisor, and past award winners, and makes its choice based on written nominations from faculty, graduate and undergraduate students, and from course evaluation data.

Please note that former winners may not be nominated. The annual award winner/s receive a monetary award and their names are engraved on a plaque in the department display case.

  • Users with CSE accounts click here to nominate.
  • Users with UW accounts click here to nominate.

And the winners are...

Year

Winners

Honorable Mention

2013/14

Hye In Kim (Grad)
Sunjay Cauligi (Undergrad)
Zachary Cava (Undergrad)
Tristan Huber  (Undergrad)

Nathaniel Guy (Grad)
Riley Porter (Undergrad) 

2012/13

Elliott Brossard (Grad)
Cody Schroeder (Grad)
Katlyn Edwards (Undergrad)
Zorah Fung (Undergrad)

Caitlin Bonnar (Grad)
Michael Farrow (Undergrad)

2011/12

Kristen Weber (Grad)
Krysta Yousoufian (Grad)
Peter Dwersteg (Undergrad)
Tyler Rigsby (Undergrad)

Aaron Parks (Grad)
 
 

2010/11

Peter Hornyack (Grad)
Tom Bergan (Grad)
Christopher Dentel (Undergrad)

Brandon Lucia (Grad)
Kimberly Nguyen (Undergrad)
Trent Walkiewicz (Undergrad)

2009/10

Ethan Apter (Grad-CSEM)
Benjamin Nguyen (Undergrad)

Joshua Goodwiin (Grad-CSEM)
William Beebe (Undergrad)

2008/09

Ryan McElroy (Grad-CSEM)
Guy Bordelon (Undergrad)
Whitaker Brand (Undergrad)

Victoria Kirst (Grad-CSEM)
Stephanie Smallman (Undergrad)

2007/08

Jacob Nelson (Grad)
Victoria Kirst (Undergrad)
Travis Wilson (Undergrad)

Imran Rashid (Grad)
Laura Effinger-Dean (Grad)
Orion Buske (Undergrad)
Brian Mayton (Undergrad)

2006/07

Brian DeRenzi (Grad)
Stefan Schoenmackers (Grad)
Ethan Apter (Undergrad)
Helene Martin (Undergrad)

Firat Kiyak (Undergrad)

2005/06

Steven Balensiefer (Grad)
Alexander Loddengaard (Undergrad)
Peter-Michael Osera (Undergrad)

YongChul Kwon (Grad)
Andrew Putnam (Grad)
Michael Schmitz (Undergrad)

2004/05

Gary Yngve (Grad)
Zach Musgrave (Undergrad)

Valentin Razmov (Grad)
Kurtis Heimerl (Undergrad)
Benjamin Hindman (Undergrad)

2003/04

Julie Letchner (Grad)
Jessica Miller (Grad)
David Tran (Undergrad)

Thomas Anderl (Undergrad)

2002/03

Ian Simon (Grad)
Melissa Garcia (Undergrad)

Jason V. Dang (Undergrad)
David Tran (Undergrad)

2001/02

Kate Deibel (Grad)
Daryl Jump (Undergrad)
Hannah Tang (Undergrad)

Adrien Treuille (Grad)

2000/01

Isaac Kunen (Grad)
Don Patterson (Grad)
Robert Carr (Undergrad)

Hannah Tang (Undergrad)

1999-00

Daniel Lloyd (Grad)
Joe Hall (Undergrad)

Justin Goshi (Grad)

1998/99

Sean Sandys (Grad)
Dorian Miller (Undergrad)
Eric Youngblut (Undergrad)

Steve Wolfman (Grad)

1997/98

Kevin Hinshaw
Alec Wolman

Jason Hartline

1996/97

Brian Dewey
Craig Kaplan

Sung Choi

1995/96

James Fix
Ori Gershoni

Geoff Voelker

1994/95

Kingsum Chow
David Dion
Rex Jakobovits

 

 1993/94

Vivek Ratan

 

1992/93

David Kays

Jack Lo

1991/92

Ruth E. Anderson
Jean Marie Kaiser

Thu D. Nguyen

1990/91

Alan Bishop
Anthony Lamarca

Adam Finkelstein

 

1989/90

Juan Alemany
Tor Jeremiassen

 

 

1988/89

Richard Zucker

Jeffrey Bell

1987/88

Frits Habermann
Rick Hood
Charles Moore

 

 

1986/87

Molly Wilson

Stephen Mann

1985/86

Kristy Andrews
Susanne Jul

-

 

1984/85

Ann C. Sauer
Ewan D. Tempero

Randy Day

1983/84

Jordan P. Brower

Dorothy Mammen
David Socha

 

 

Last changed Tue, 2014-07-15 16:53