In recent years, our friends at Madrona Venture Group have offered a prize in connection with the Affiliates poster/demo session to recognize projects that combined exciting research with commercial potential. Here is a complete list of all winners, in reverse chronological order:

2017

Madrona Prize winners and runners up with the Madrona Venture Group team

2016

Mehrdad Hessar accepts the 2016 Madrona Prize

2015

2014

  • Winner:
    Arrakis: The Operating System is the Control Plane / Simon Peter, Jialin Li, Irene Zhang, Dan R.K. Ports, Doug Woos, Arvind Krishnamurthy, Thomas Anderson, Timothy Roscoe
  • Runner-Up:
    WiBreathe: Estimating Respiration Rate Using Wireless Signals in Natural Settings in the Home / Ruth V. Ravichandran, Elliot N. Saba, Ke-Yu Chen, Mayank Goel, Sidhant Gupta, Shwetak N. Patel
  • Runner-Up:
    Total Moving Face Reconstruction / Supasorn Suwajanakorn, Ira Kemelmacher-Shlizerman, Steven M. Seitz.
winners of Madrona prize 2013 standing next to Hank Levy, UW CSE department chair, and Tim Porter, Madrona representative

2013

  • Winner:
    Ambient Back Scatter: Battery Free Communication / Aaron Parks, Vincent Liu, Vamsi Talla
  • Runner-Up:
    Personalized SLAs in the Cloud / Jennifer Ortiz, Victor Texeira de Almeida
  • Runner-Up:
    iHome 3D: Capturing Indoor Scenes with Smartphone / Aditya Sankar
  • Runner-Up:
    WiSee: Whole Home Gesture Recognition Using WiFi / Ruth Ravichandran, Sidhant Gupta, Qifan Pu

Video of presentation here.

2012

  • Winner:
    SpiroSmart: Using a Microphone to Measure Lung Function on a Mobile Phone / Eric C. Larson, Mayank Goel
  • Runner-Up:
    FreeDOM: a New Baseline for the Web / Raymond Cheng, Will Scott
  • Runner-Up:
    Wireless Power for Left Ventricular Assist Device / Ben Waters, Scott Wisdom, Brody Mahoney, Chen Shi

2011

  • Winner:
    Humantenna: Sensing Whole-Body Gestures Using the Human Body as an Antenna / Gabe Cohn
  • Runner-Up:
    ShareMeNot: Protecting users from third-party social media buttons / Franzi Roesner
  • Runner-Up:
    Playing Games with Robots: Autonomous Small-Scale Manipulation / Cynthia Matuszek

2010

  • Winner:
    Prefab: Modifying Any Graphical User Interface / Morgan Dixon & Daniel Leventhal
  • Runner-Up:
    SNUPI: Sensor Nodes Utilizing Powerline Infrastructure / Gabe Cohn
  • Runner-Up:
    Comet: An active distributed key-value store / Amit Levy & Roxana Geambasu
  • Runner-Up:
    Scalable Distributed Network Management / Colin Dixon & Dane Brandon

2009

  • Winner:
    HydroSense / Jon Froehlich, Sidhant Gupta, Eric Larson, Gabe Cohen & Tim Campbell
  • Runner-Up:
    Reverse Traceroute / Ethan Katz-Bassett
  • Runner-Up:
    Deterministic Multiprocessing / Joseph Devietti & Brandon Lucia
  • Runner-Up:
    Vanish: Increasing Privacy with Self-Destructing Data / Roxana Geambasu & Amit Levy

2008

  • Winner:
    One Swarm / Michael Piatek & Tomas Isdal
  • Runner-Up:
    Developing a Wayfinding Application for Individuals with Cognitive Impairments / Alan Lui & Harlan Hile
  • Runner-Up:
    Fold-It / Seth Cooper
  • Runner-Up:
    Semi-private Internet via Shared Knowledge Questions / Michael Toomin

2007

  • Winner:
    Using Photographs to Enhance Videos of a Static Scene Graduate student participants / Pravin Bhat & Noah Snavely
  • Runner-Up:
    A Case for OneSwarm / Michael Piatek & Tomas Isdal
  • Runner-Up:
    On Best-Response Bidding in Ad Auctions Graduate Student Participant / Yionnis Giotis
  • Runner-Up:
    The Organization and Sharing of Web-Service Objects with Menagerie / Roxana Geambasu, Cherie Chung, & Alex Moshchuk

2006

  • Winner:
    Summarizing Personal Web Browsing Sessions / Mira Dontcheva
  • Runner-Up:
    Interactive Cutaway Illustrations of Complex Models / Wil Li
  • Runner-Up:
    SpyProxy: On-the-fly Protection from Malicious Web Content / Alex Moshchuk & Tanya Bragin