In recent years, our friends at Madrona Venture Group have offered a prize in connection with the Affiliates poster/demo session to recognize projects that combined exciting research with commercial potential. Here is a complete list of all winners, in reverse chronological order:

2018

Madrona Prize winners and runners up with the Madrona Venture Group team

2017

Madrona Prize winners and runners up with the Madrona Venture Group team

2016

Mehrdad Hessar accepts the 2016 Madrona Prize

2015

2014

  • Winner:
    Arrakis: The Operating System is the Control Plane / Simon Peter, Jialin Li, Irene Zhang, Dan R.K. Ports, Doug Woos, Arvind Krishnamurthy, Thomas Anderson, Timothy Roscoe
  • Runner-Up:
    WiBreathe: Estimating Respiration Rate Using Wireless Signals in Natural Settings in the Home / Ruth V. Ravichandran, Elliot N. Saba, Ke-Yu Chen, Mayank Goel, Sidhant Gupta, Shwetak N. Patel
  • Runner-Up:
    Total Moving Face Reconstruction / Supasorn Suwajanakorn, Ira Kemelmacher-Shlizerman, Steven M. Seitz.
winners of Madrona prize 2013 standing next to Hank Levy, UW CSE department chair, and Tim Porter, Madrona representative

2013

  • Winner:
    Ambient Back Scatter: Battery Free Communication / Aaron Parks, Vincent Liu, Vamsi Talla
  • Runner-Up:
    Personalized SLAs in the Cloud / Jennifer Ortiz, Victor Texeira de Almeida
  • Runner-Up:
    iHome 3D: Capturing Indoor Scenes with Smartphone / Aditya Sankar
  • Runner-Up:
    WiSee: Whole Home Gesture Recognition Using WiFi / Ruth Ravichandran, Sidhant Gupta, Qifan Pu

Video of presentation here.

2012

  • Winner:
    SpiroSmart: Using a Microphone to Measure Lung Function on a Mobile Phone / Eric C. Larson, Mayank Goel
  • Runner-Up:
    FreeDOM: a New Baseline for the Web / Raymond Cheng, Will Scott
  • Runner-Up:
    Wireless Power for Left Ventricular Assist Device / Ben Waters, Scott Wisdom, Brody Mahoney, Chen Shi

2011

  • Winner:
    Humantenna: Sensing Whole-Body Gestures Using the Human Body as an Antenna / Gabe Cohn
  • Runner-Up:
    ShareMeNot: Protecting users from third-party social media buttons / Franzi Roesner
  • Runner-Up:
    Playing Games with Robots: Autonomous Small-Scale Manipulation / Cynthia Matuszek

2010

  • Winner:
    Prefab: Modifying Any Graphical User Interface / Morgan Dixon & Daniel Leventhal
  • Runner-Up:
    SNUPI: Sensor Nodes Utilizing Powerline Infrastructure / Gabe Cohn
  • Runner-Up:
    Comet: An active distributed key-value store / Amit Levy & Roxana Geambasu
  • Runner-Up:
    Scalable Distributed Network Management / Colin Dixon & Dane Brandon

2009

  • Winner:
    HydroSense / Jon Froehlich, Sidhant Gupta, Eric Larson, Gabe Cohen & Tim Campbell
  • Runner-Up:
    Reverse Traceroute / Ethan Katz-Bassett
  • Runner-Up:
    Deterministic Multiprocessing / Joseph Devietti & Brandon Lucia
  • Runner-Up:
    Vanish: Increasing Privacy with Self-Destructing Data / Roxana Geambasu & Amit Levy

2008

  • Winner:
    One Swarm / Michael Piatek & Tomas Isdal
  • Runner-Up:
    Developing a Wayfinding Application for Individuals with Cognitive Impairments / Alan Lui & Harlan Hile
  • Runner-Up:
    Fold-It / Seth Cooper
  • Runner-Up:
    Semi-private Internet via Shared Knowledge Questions / Michael Toomin

2007

  • Winner:
    Using Photographs to Enhance Videos of a Static Scene Graduate student participants / Pravin Bhat & Noah Snavely
  • Runner-Up:
    A Case for OneSwarm / Michael Piatek & Tomas Isdal
  • Runner-Up:
    On Best-Response Bidding in Ad Auctions Graduate Student Participant / Yionnis Giotis
  • Runner-Up:
    The Organization and Sharing of Web-Service Objects with Menagerie / Roxana Geambasu, Cherie Chung, & Alex Moshchuk

2006

  • Winner:
    Summarizing Personal Web Browsing Sessions / Mira Dontcheva
  • Runner-Up:
    Interactive Cutaway Illustrations of Complex Models / Wil Li
  • Runner-Up:
    SpyProxy: On-the-fly Protection from Malicious Web Content / Alex Moshchuk & Tanya Bragin